The final event of the Summer Series was held last night at Coledale in beautiful sunshine, followed by food, drink and prize-giving at the Coledale Inn. Well done to all who took part over the summer, and congratulations to the winners:

Long Course - Matthew Vokes (overall winner), Lynne Thomas (first woman), Niamh Hunter (first junior woman), and Alastair Thomas (first junior man)

Short Course - Roger Thomas (overall winner), Louise Hagan (first woman), Rosie Spencer (first junior woman), and Ben Goodwin (first junior man)

Novice Course - Isabel Sunley (overall winner), Wilf Teasdale (first boy).

Thanks to all the organisers, planners, access officers, mappers and especially to Roger Jackson (for printing, kit co-ordination and production of results) and Mike Harrison (for co-ordinating the whole series).

Fantastic news - Charlotte Watson of EUOC & WCOC has been selected to represent GB at the World Orienteering Championships this summer in Scotland. Go Charlotte, go GB!

SLMM

It was great to see WCOC so well represented this weekend at the Saunders Lakeland Mountain Marathon, starting and finishing at Torver near Coniston.

Lots of impressive results included: Chris H and partner (2nd on Bowfell), Mike H and Ange J (2nd mixed pair on Kirkfell), Richard W and partner (2nd on Carrock Fell),  Lewis T and Alastair T (winners on Harter Fell!), David and Daniel S (2nd on Wansfell), Mike P and partner (1st vets on Wansfell), Ben and Steve B (5th on Bedafell), and Niamh and Simon H (5th mixed pair on Bedafell).

Well done to the following WCOC juniors who have been selected to represent the North-West in the Junior Inter-Regional Champs (Cannock Chase, Sept) - Rosie S, Jess B, Ben G, Niamh H, Daniel S, Alastair T and Katie L.

Also to the following who have been selected to represent England at the Junior Home Internationals (Northern Ireland, Oct) - Daniel S and Alastair T.

Come on the North-West and England!

Congratulations to all the WCOC members who competed this weekend in the British Sprint and Middle Distance Championship. There were lots of excellent performances, including:

at the Sprints - Silver for Caitlin Irving (W12) and GOLD for Mike Billinghurst (M55) and Alastair Thomas (M16) - outstanding! Click here for full results.

and at the Middle Distance - GOLD for Caitlin Irving (W12) and Alastair Thomas (M16) - outstanding again!! Click here for full results.

NEW - to read Daniel's report about this amazing experience, click here.

Congratulations to all the runners representing England at the World School Champs in Antalya, Turkey this week, and espcially our very own WCOC juniors Alastair, Niamh and Daniel.  They have produced some outstanding individual and team results, including: individual Gold (long distance) and Silver (middle distance) for Alastair, team Gold for the Junior Boys (including Alastair and Daniel) and team Bronze for the Junior Girls (including Niamh)!!  Fantastic!! 

WCOC were well represented in the relays today at the beautiful Graythwaite Estate, and collectively produced many good runs.  

The outstanding team results were a WIN for Daniel, Ben and Alastair on Intermediate Men (M48-), and second places for Henry, Joe and Caitlin in the Mini-Relay and also Helen, Lynne and Kate in Senior Women (W120+). Fantastic!!

(For more pictures, keep an eye on our Facebook page.)

Congratulations to the many WCOC members who ran in and helped at the JK this weekend.  

There were lots of excellent results including the following who all finished in the top 10 overall on their courses over days 2 and 3: Carys Thomas 5th W12, Caitlin Irving 9th W12, Kate Skinner 1st W18S, Katrina Hemingway 8th W20E, Helen Winskill 2nd W35, Sue Skinner 5th W50, Catherine Wetherfield 10th W50S, Wilf Teasdale 6th M10, Alastair Thomas 2nd M16, Daniel Spencer 6th M16, John Slater 10th M40, Steve Breeze 3rd M40S, Steve Birkinshaw 3rd M45, Mike Billinghurst 5th M55, Richard Cummings 4th M55S and Mike Pearson 2nd M70.

For full results click here.

Let's see if we can bag a few more podium places at the relays tomorrow...

Congratulations to the strong contingent of WCOC members who made the trip to Leeds for the British Night Championships yesterday.  There were many excellent perfomances - highlights being wins for Sue Skinner on W50 and Alastair Thomas on M16.  For more results click here.

Subscribe to West Cumberland Orienteering Club RSS